The OMAHYPE arts blog.

8th Annual OEA Award nominees revealed

Last night, nominees for the 8th annual Omaha Entertainment & Arts Awards were revealed at a ceremony at House of Loom. Plenty of new names will compete with others who seem to get a nomination every single year. Major props for the OEAA committee for adding new awards for Best Comedian and Best Comedy Enemble this time around.

What do you think? Did anyone deserving get left out? Are there other nominations which just don’t make any sense to you? Let us know on Facebook or Twitter.

2013 OEAA nominees (via OEAA):

PERFORMING ARTS

Best Musical

A Little Night Music – Chanticleer Theatre

Evil Dead: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse

Legally Blonde: The Musical – Omaha Community Playhouse

next to normal – SNAP! Productions

The Producers – Lofte Community Theater

The Wizard of Oz – Omaha Community Playhouse

Best Drama

Female Transport – UNO Theatre

Gertrude Stein and a Companion – Circle Theatre

Other Desert Cities – SNAP! Productions

Recommended Reading for Girls – Omaha Community Playhouse

Red – Blue Barn Theatre

Best Comedy

Clybourne Park – SNAP! Productions

Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Shelterbelt Theatre

Tartuffe – Creighton University

The 39 Steps – Blue Barn

Twelfth Night – NE Shakespeare

Best New Script

Grass So Tall, Sky So Black – Blue Barn’s Witching Hour

Psycho Ex-Girlfriend – Beaufield Berry

Recommended Reading for Girls – Ellen Struve

Expensive Jazz: The Rise and Fall of F. Scott Fitzgerald – Brendan Kelly

Best Director (Play)

Anthony Clark-Kaczmarek – Twelfth Night

Susan Clement-Toberer – Red

Susan Clement-Toberer – The 39 Steps

Daena Schweiger – Gertrude Stein and a Companion

Beth Thompson – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend

Best Director (Musical)

Susan Baer Collins – The Wizard of Oz

Carl Beck – Evil Dead: The Musical

Carl Beck – Legally Blonde: The Musical

Kevin Colbert – The Producers

Michal Simpson – next to normal

Best Actor (Play)

Ben Beck – boom

Thomas Becker – A Behanding in Spokane

Noah Diaz – Clybourne Park

Jerry Longe – Red

Brendan JD Reilly – Red

Best Actor (Musical)

Chris Ebke – A Little Night Music

Steve Krambeck – Legally Blonde: The Musical

Jeff Pierce – next to normal

Harold Scott – The Producers

Brian Zealand – Evil Dead: The Musical

Best Actress (Play)

Jennifer Gilg – Clybourne Park

Katie Beacom Hurst – Psycho Ex-Girlfriend

Laura Marr – Gertrude Stein and a Companion

Barb Ross – Gertrude Stein and a Companion

Daena Schweiger – Other Desert Cities

Best Actress (Musical)

Veronica Benton – Dames at Sea

Leanne Hill Carlson – Legally Blonde: The Musical

Echelle Childers – next to normal

Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Laureen Pickle – A Little Night Music

Best Supporting Actor (Play)

Kevin Barratt – Other Desert Cities

Dan Chevalier – Twelfth Night

Raydell Cordell – A Behanding in Spokane

Bill Grennan – The 39 Steps

Ablan Roblin – The 39 Steps

Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

Noah Diaz – The Wizard of Oz

Matthew Hemingway – next to normal

Noel Larrieu – The Wizard of Oz

Jim McKain – The Producers

Kevin Olsen – The Wizard of Oz

Best Supporting Actress (Play)

Echelle Childers – Clybourne Park

Krystal Kelly – Female Transport

Kim Jubenville – Other Desert Cities

Connie Lee – Other Desert Cities

Laura Leininger – Recommended Reading for Girls

Moira Mangiamelli – Twelfth Night

Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Lauren Koll – Evil Dead: The Musical

Kate Madsen – next to normal

Sally Neumann Scamfer – The Wizard of Oz

Theresa Sindelar – Legally Blonde: The Musical

Ariel Talacko – Dames at Sea

Best Slam Poet

Katie F-S

Greg Harries

Matt Mason

Zedeka Poindexter

Ben Wenzl

Best Dance Production

Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska

Momentum – Ballet Nebraska

Omaha Dance-Project – Maya Taylor Dance

The Nutcracker – Ballet Nebraska

Vive Paris! – Creighton University

Best Featured Dancer

Erin Alarcón – Alice in Wonderland – Ballet Nebraska

Matthew Carter – Alice in Wonnderland

Claire Goodwillie – Momentum

Natasha Grimm-Gregory – Momentum

Alberto Liberatoscioli – Nutcracker

Best Youth Performer

Mika Caplan – Madeline’s Christmas

Mika Caplan – Recommended Reading for Girls

Stella Ehrhart – The Bad Seed

Max Hauze – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Charlotte Hedican – The Wizard of Oz

Best Comedian

Heather Jones

Tracie Mauk

J.C. Morgan

Dusty Stehl

Ian Douglas Terry

Best Comedy Ensemble

1980 Star

Backline

Collabo Comedy

OK Party Comedy

Weisenheimers

 

VISUAL ARTS

Best Visual Artist

Jamie Burmeister

Tim Guthrie

Colin Smith

Michael Tegland

Mary Zicafoose

Ying Zhu

Best Emerging Visual Artist

Megan Boylan

Jamie Hardy

Freddy Rincon

Michael Tegland

Weston Thomson

Edwin Carter Weitz

Best New Media Artist

Jamie Burmeister

Tim Guthrie

Colin Smith

Weston Thomson

Watie White

Ying Zhu

Best 2-D Artist

Brian Poloncic

Freddy Rincon

Michael Tegland

Bart Vargas

Paula Wallace

Mary Zicafoose

Best 3-D Artist

Jamie Burmeister

Deborah Masuoka

Robert Miller

Ron Parks

Iggy Sumnik

Ying Zhu

Best Group Show

“Bare Naked” – Artist Co-op

“El Dio de la Muertos” – Bancroft Gallery

“PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Pleasing PEOPLE Like You” – RNG Gallery

“The Museum of Alternative History” – RNG Gallery

“The Shit Show” – The New BLK

“Uses of Enchantment” – Hot Shops

Best Solo Show

“As The World Turns” – Freddy Rincon – RNG Gallery

“Fresh Gunk” – Colin Smith – Modern Arts Midtown

“New Works” – Deborah Masouka – Galley 72

“No Strings Attached” – Ying Zhu – RNG Gallery

“Prime” – Jamie Burmeister – The Gallery of Art and Design

“Tapestries and Prints” – Mary Zicafoose – Gallery 72

Best 2-Person Show

“Cool Abstructions” – Michael Teglan and Gary Day – Modern Arts Midtown

“Drawings/Glass” – Nancy Lepo and Corey Broman – The Fred Simon Gallery

“Machine/Man/Air/Land” – Russ Nordman and Jody Boyer – The RNG Galley

Featured Works – Jake Gillespie and Christina Vogel – The Petshop

“The Challenge of Fun” – Iggy Sumnik and Mark Kochen – Modern Arts Midtown

“XO” – Jeff King and Anthony Deon Brown – The New BLK

Best Public Art

“All That Was, Always Is” at 2424 Emmet Street – Watie White

“Gifford Park” at 33rd and Cass – Jamie Burmeister

“Play Me, I’m Yours” at Various Locations – Various Artists, Organized by The Omaha Creative Institute

“Sedusa” at The Leavenworth Bar – Maggie Weber and Nicholas Clark

“Start Lab Avanza Mural” at Leavenworth and Park Avenue – Mike Giron and Richard Harrison

“Willy Nilly” at 168th and Harrison – Catherine Ferguson

 

MUSIC

Best Rock

Moses Prey

Rock Paper Dynamite

Snake Island!

The Decatures

The Seen

Witness Tree

Best Hard Rock

A Wasted Effort

Black On High

Narcotic Self

Never Trust the Living

The End in Red

The Wreckage

Best Alternative/Indie

Big Harp

Digital Leather

Field Club

Icky Blossoms

Jake Bellows

Millions of Boys

Best Singer-Songwriter

All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

Bret Vovk

Daniel Christian

Island Alumni

John Klemmensen and the Party

Matt Cox

Michael Wunder

Best DJ/Electronic

Bentone

Cake Eater

DJ Blac

DJ Shor-T

Kaitlyn Hova

Wrekafect

Best Country/Americana

Belles & Whistles

Jason Earl Band

Matt Cox Band

The Electroliners

Travelling Mercies

Vago

Best R&B/Soul

Dominique Morgan

Johnny Lowe

Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers

Lucas Kellison and The Undisco Kids

The 9’s

Best Hip Hop/Rap

Jimmy Hooligan

shooK on3

Purveyors of the Conscious Sound

ScruFace Jean

Latin Threat

Conchance

Best Blues

Brad Cordle Band

Hector Anchondo Band

Honeyboy Turner Band

Mojo Bag

Shawn Holt and The Teardrops

Steve Byam

Best Jazz

Escape from AlcaJazz

Matt Amandus Trio featuring Joe Voda and Mark Lubbe

Omaha Guitar Trio

Steve Raybine

The Potash Twins

Todd Campbell Band

Best Progressive Rock/Funk/Experimental

Plack Blague

Satchel Grande

Solid Goldberg

Touch People

Voodoo Method

We Be Lions

Best Ethnic

Edem Kegey

Mariachi Las Cecilias

Omaha Pipe and Drums

Polka Police

Rhythm Collective

The Bishops

Best Cover Band

3D In Your Face

Benny and the Gents

Eckophonic

eNVy

Secret Weapon

Taxi Driver

Album of the Year

Narcotic Self – “Erase Me”

Big Harp – “Chain Letters”

Simon Joyner – “Ghosts”

Purveyors of the Conscious Sound – “Lifers 2″

Dominique Morgan – “Love Chronicles”

Travelling Mercies – “Motel”

Jake Bellows – “New Ocean”

Matt Whipkey  – “Penny Park”

Artist of the Year

Dominique Morgan

Josh Hoyer & The Shadowboxers

Kris Lager Band

Matt Whipkey

Purveyors of the Conscious Sound

Rock Paper Dynamite

Universe Contest

Best New Artist

Artillery Funk

John Larsen

shooK on3

The Decatures

The Sub-Vectors

Twinsmith

Comments

View the Calendar

Email Signup